Cooperative housing market report: Switzerland

How long do cooperative apartments stay online? How much share capital do cooperatives ask for, which occupancy rules apply and how early are apartments advertised? This report answers with live figures from the listings Laos.io has recorded – updated daily.

As of 4 Nov 2026 · Aggregated figures: Laos.io, CC BY 4.0 with attribution (how to cite)

CHF 5,500
share capital stated in listings, median (n = 368; coverage 17%)
3.4
monthly rents of share capital
51 days
lead time to move-in (median)
CHF 20.3
gross rent per m² (median)
15%
service charges share (median)

Share capital (Anteilscheinkapital)

Where a listing states an amount, the median of the stated share capital is CHF 5,500 (n = 368 listings from 61 cooperatives; 17% of all listings state an amount); the middle half lies between CHF 3,400 and CHF 9,000, one in ten asks for more than CHF 19,500. Relative to the rent that is a median of 3.4 monthly gross rents. 6% of the listings with share-capital details state that it replaces the rent deposit (n = 211). This is not an average of all cooperative apartments: cooperatives that advertise often shape the figure.

By apartment size
SizeMedianMiddle halfn
2–2.5 roomsCHF 3,0003,000–6,50053
3–3.5 roomsCHF 4,5003,000–7,900182
4–4.5 roomsCHF 8,0005,000–10,00093
By canton (at least 5 cooperatives) and town
AreaMedianMiddle halfn
Canton Basel-LandschaftCHF 8,0004,500–8,00048
Canton Basel-StadtCHF 4,0003,000–6,00084
Canton BernCHF 2,5002,000–3,00034
Canton ZürichCHF 8,0006,000–16,500116
BaselCHF 3,6003,000–4,00076
ZürichCHF 8,0005,000–16,50034

Based on 368 listings from 61 cooperatives first seen since 3 Nov 2024 that state an amount (17% of all listings in that period). Amounts below CHF 1,000 (membership share only) and rent deposits are excluded. A few large cooperatives strongly shape the figures of their canton. Guide: share capital

Occupancy rules

In 25% of the evaluable listings (239 of 946) we found a statement on occupancy or allocation rules – besides a minimum number of people this includes e.g. age, families or membership. 6% (55 of 946) set a minimum number of people. The real share is higher: many cooperatives only set the rule in their letting regulations. Among the 55 listings with a minimum number of people and an evaluable room count, the rule is exactly "rooms minus one" in 86% and "rooms minus two" in 9%.

Themes among the 239 listings with an occupancy or allocation rule (several per listing possible)
minimum occupancy / number of people
23%
age (e.g. 55+ or 60+)
14%
families, children
13%
residence or workplace
6%
membership
5%
students, trainees
2%
car-free living
2%
no single persons
1%
Share of listings with a minimum number of people, by size
1–1.5 rooms1%n=83
2–2.5 rooms0%n=185
3–3.5 rooms7%n=318
4–4.5 rooms7%n=266
5+ rooms16%n=76
By canton (at least 100 listings with a description)
CantonOccupancy/allocation ruleMinimum peopleListings
Zürich40%21%198

Typical wordings (in German, as published):

  • wohnen ab 65 Jahre plus (3)
  • Familien mit einem Kind unter 10 Jahren werden bevorzugt. (3)
  • Mindestbelegung: 3 Personen (3)
  • Für die Vermietung muss man bei Bezug mindestens 55 Jahre alt sein. (3)
  • Mindestbelegung: 2 Personen (3-Personenhaushalte bevorzugt) (2)

Based on 946 listings with a description first seen since 1 Jun 2025 (when we started extracting the rules); 239 of them from 94 cooperatives state an occupancy or allocation rule. Rules are read automatically from the listing text and classified by keywords. Income limits are stated in very few listings, so we publish no figures on them. Guide: occupancy rules

How early are apartments advertised?

A cooperative apartment is advertised a median of 51 days before the move-in date (middle half: 24 to 81 days). 42% of the listings appear at least two months ahead. For 12%, the stated move-in date had already passed when we first recorded the listing – that does not mean the apartment was available immediately. 66% of the move-in dates are the 1st of a month, 27% the 15th or 16th.

By canton (at least 50 listings)
CantonMedian≥ 2 months aheadn
Aargau75 days62%58
Basel-Landschaft63 days52%89
Basel-Stadt59 days49%90
Bern55 days48%116
Luzern79 days68%50
St. Gallen59 days47%62
Zürich40 days31%376

Lead time = move-in date stated in the listing minus the date Laos.io first saw it (969 listings from 149 cooperatives since 3 Nov 2024; dates already passed at first sighting count as 0 days).

Rent per m² and service charges

Advertised cooperative apartments cost a median of CHF 20.3 gross rent per m² and month (middle half: CHF 17.5 to 24.3). Service charges (Nebenkosten) make up a median of 15% of the gross rent, about CHF 240 a month. Median rents by apartment size for every canton are on the canton overview.

By canton
CantonCHF / m²Service charges
Aargau–14% (n=57)
Basel-Landschaft23.8 (n=35)13% (n=141)
Basel-Stadt22.3 (n=49)15% (n=146)
Bern19.3 (n=46)17% (n=228)
Freiburg–16% (n=53)
Luzern–14% (n=33)
Neuenburg–18% (n=30)
Solothurn–17% (n=82)
St. Gallen19.7 (n=47)15% (n=143)
Thurgau–13% (n=66)
Waadt–14% (n=47)
Zürich20.4 (n=139)11% (n=161)
Gross rent per m² by town
ZürichCHF 18.5n=69
BaselCHF 21.3n=38
St. GallenCHF 19.6n=33

Rent per m²: gross rent / living space of apartments first seen since 4 Nov 2025 (CHF 300–10,000, 20–250 m²). Service charges: net rent and charges published by the portals, where they add up to the gross rent. These are asking rents of advertised vacancies, not the rents of all cooperative apartments.

On which days are new listings published?

Almost only on weekdays: just 6% of the new portal listings are published on a Saturday or Sunday.

Monday
18%
Tuesday
20%
Wednesday
21%
Thursday
19%
Friday
17%
Saturday
3%
Sunday
3%

Publication time as reported by the portals (Homegate, ImmoScout24, Flatfox), 1,681 listings since 3 Nov 2024. Our own capture times are not used: they reflect our scraping schedule.

Housing cooperatives

In our directory, a waiting list is noted for 51% of the 755 providers (entries not checked individually; many lists are closed or only open to existing tenants). Half of those with a known portfolio own at most 105 apartments.

Waiting list noted in our directory, by canton (≥ 15 providers; not checked individually)
Zürich42%n=201
Bern59%n=143
Basel-Stadt50%n=97
Luzern68%n=78
St. Gallen48%n=67
Basel-Landschaft45%n=60
Aargau50%n=54
Waadt38%n=48
Solothurn51%n=41
Thurgau53%n=34
Freiburg37%n=27
Graubünden62%n=21
Genf47%n=19
Neuenburg59%n=17
Zug71%n=17
Schaffhausen50%n=16
Membership requirements of 481 cooperatives
buy share certificates366
membership318
written application or form100
joining fee75
residence or owner-occupation66
statutes, letting rules52
debt enforcement register extract46
occupancy rules39
families, children31
waiting list or registration30
loan or deposit account20
age requirements18
rent deposit13
residence permit10

Source: the Laos.io cooperative directory (information from the cooperatives and our own research; not fully verified). Cooperative directory

Method and limitations

  • Source: listings of housing cooperatives and non-profit landlords that Laos.io collects from cooperative websites and the property portals Homegate, ImmoScout24, Flatfox and Newhome. We only see what is advertised publicly; apartments let internally or via waiting lists are missing.
  • Time online counts portal listings only, from the first to the last time we saw them. Our resolution is the scraping interval (a few hours). Re-published listings (same address, rooms and rent within 7 days) are excluded. Outages of our scrapers can shorten single values.
  • Sparse fields: share capital and occupancy rules are only stated in some listings and are extracted automatically from the listing text (occupancy rules since June 2025).
  • Composition: figures describe the listings of the period, not all cooperative apartments. A few large cooperatives can dominate a canton; differences between cantons partly reflect which cooperatives advertise there.
  • Thresholds: a figure is only shown with at least 30 listings from at least 3 cooperatives (share capital by canton: 5 cooperatives; time online: 80 listings per canton, 50 per town).
  • Not published: income limits and subsidised apartments (too few listings) and seasonality by month (distorted by changes in our coverage).
  • Not measured: letting time and waiting time. When a listing goes offline we do not know why, or whether the apartment was let.
  • Update: the figures are recalculated daily. Last update: 4 Nov 2026.

Using and citing the data

The aggregated figures computed by Laos.io and published on this page are licensed under CC BY 4.0. Individual listings, images, texts and information from third parties are excluded. Name Laos.io, the data date and link to this page and to the licence, and mark any changes you make.

Suggested citation: Laos.io, market report cooperative housing Switzerland, as of 4 Nov 2026, https://dev.laos.io/en/genossenschaftswohnungen/marktbericht/

Further reading

Set up a search alert